Introduction

Where we use the words we or us in this Policy we are referring to Dictating Solutions (NW) Ltd.

The purpose of this Policy is to explain to you how we use personal information we collect about you and includes the topics set out below :-

  • Your confidentiality and privacy
  • Information we might need from you
  • How we use this information
  • How to unsubscribe from marketing
  • Cookies
  • How we keep this information secure
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • Head Office Contact Details

 

If we make changes to this Policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our website. You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

 

Your confidentiality and privacy

We guarantee to protect your privacy. We take great care to make sure you receive the best protection possible for your personal information and any financial details that you provide. The Dictating Solutions (NW) Ltd website is a secure site, and any personal data we collect from you is safe from misuse.

We abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 and we make sure that any personal information we hold is handled properly. This means that your information will be fairly and lawfully processed, that we will make sure that it is accurate, and that your information is not kept for longer than necessary. Your information will be kept secure and processed in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not be transferred to countries (whether inside or outside of the European Economic Area) without ensuring that adequate protection is in place.

As is normal for any retailer or other organisation, we use reputable businesses from time to time to supply us with a range of services such as delivery of parcels and printing of materials and it may be necessary to share your information, e.g. name/address details for parcel delivery, with those businesses. We will, of course, ensure that your information is secure and adequately protected and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we might need from you may include: Your name, date of birth, address, customer number, telephone number, e-mail address, credit/debit card number, expiry date and issue number. If you enter a prize draw or competition we will need your name, address, customer number and e-mail address.

 

How we use this information

We may use the information you provide as follows:-

* To confirm receipt of your order, process it and keep you informed of progress
* To keep you up to date with new services, facilities, special offers and promotions (further details below)
* To enhance your shopping experience in the future by tailoring the site to meet your needs
* To administer prize draws and competitions you may enter

Marketing

We may also use your information, including shopping habits, for marketing as set out below. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please see the section below headed 'How to unsubscribe from marketing'.

* We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or any other reasonable method in relation to products we offer for sale whether as Sve Fashion or as other brands we operate. * We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or any other reasonable method to introduce products offered for sale by us only. * We may share your details with our other companies (within our group) and those members may contact you by mail, telephone, email or any other reasonable method. * We may share your details with carefully selected third parties and those organisations may contact you by mail. We will not allow such organisations to contact you by email or telephone unless you have given us express permission for us to do so.

How to unsubscribe from Marketing

If you decide at any time that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes by Dictating Solutions (NW) Ltd you can unsubscribe easily by following the instructions below:

Please write to us or telephone. Please state as follows:-

Type of communication you no longer wish to receive (e.g. mail, telephone, email).

You will also have the opportunity to unsubscribe via each marketing email sent to you in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Requests not received in the specific format indicated are in danger of being misdirected. We reserve the right for our customer representatives to contact you regarding your account where necessary.

Cookies

To provide you with specially-tailored information from our website and to track the effectiveness of online advertising we, in conjunction with third party companies, may use cookies. Cookies are pieces of data that a website can send to your browser and may be then stored on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which web pages and any advertisements that may be placed on them and to track the effectiveness of our online advertising generally. They also help us to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website.

This information helps us to improve the overall level of service we provide to you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and can set up your web browser to automatically notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. Please remember that, if you disable cookies, this will affect our ability to deliver a service through our website that is more tailored to you.

You can obtain further information about cookies from www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that those sites are operated by third parties and are not owned or operated by Dictating Solutions (NW) Ltd has no control over content.

We keep our Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This Policy was last updated on 22nd July 2011.